web analytics

Passleader New Cheap 1Y0-A05 Certification Dumps Ensure 100% Pass (61-70)

QUESTION 61:
Scenario: Users are reporting that they cannot connect to any published applications. All users are using Windows XP Professional with the most up-to-date XenApp Plugin. The administrator verifies that although this is configured for all Citrix XenApp servers, the affected server, XA01, is NOT accessible to users. Users can connect successfully to other Citrix XenApp servers in the farm.Which action will allow the administrator to confirm that Terminal Services on XA01 is functional?

A.Use the query hr XA01 command on the Windows client.
B.Use the telnet command to connect to port 1494 on XA01.
C.Use the mstsc command on the Windows client to connect to XA01.
D.Use the netstat -a command to confirm that Terminal Services is listening on port 1041.

Answers: C

QUESTION 62:
An administrator wants to provide access to a group of help desk users to manage sessions remotely on a server.Which two options are the most secure ways of solving this issue using the least privilege security model? (Choose two.)

A.Assign only the administrative rights required within the Access Management Console
B.Assign only the administrative rights required within the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool
C.Instruct the help desk users to install the Access Management Console and manage sessions from their workstation.
D.Instruct the help desk users to install the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool and manage sessions from their workstation.

Answers: A C

QUESTION 63:
A user connects to Web Interface and is presented with application icons.How does the user connect to the application after clicking on it?

A.The user is forwarded to the least busy Citrix XenApp server by the Web Interface server.
B.The user is connected to the least busy Citrix XenApp server hosting the application by contacting the Citrix XML Service.
C.The user connects to the subsequent Citrix XenApp server in round-robin fashion if a load evaluator has been designated.
D.The user is connected to the least busy Citrix XenApp server hosting the application by contacting the Zone Data Collector.

Answers: D

QUESTION 64:
Which Citrix service is responsible for servicing network requests for session reliability?

A.XML
B.XTE
C.MFCOM
D.Client Network

Answers: B

QUESTION 65:
Which three supported database platforms can be used to host the Citrix data store? (Choose three.)

A.Oracle
B.Sybase
C.MySQL
D.Access
E.IBM DB2

Answers: A D E

QUESTION 66:
An administrator created a new farm and the data store for that farm is being stored on a Microsoft SQL Server using the default ports.Which port number is being used for communication between the Citrix XenApp server and data store?

A.1433
B.1494
C.1604
D.5580

Answers: A

QUESTION 67:
Scenario: An administrator is considering the use of zone preference and failover as part of a disaster recovery plan. The current environment is based on a single farm with 20 servers at each of three physical locations with high speed connections and no latency issues. Each physical location represents a zone in the farm. A total of 50 servers have been designated for the disaster recovery site and configured as a new zone within the farm. Is this solution feasible and why?

A.No; two farms will be required for this configuration.
B.Yes; four zones can reasonably be supported within a Citrix XenApp farm.
C.No; there is a maximum of three zones within the zone preference and failover configuration.
D.Yes; this configuration meets the 50-server minimum requirement for zone preference and failover.

Answers: B

QUESTION 68:
Scenario: At times of high usage, users in a Citrix XenApp environment are unable to complete a connection to the Citrix XenApp server. An administrator investigates the issue and rules out a shortage of hardware resources and wants to check Citrix XenApp license usage.What can the administrator use to view the license usage?

A.Windows Server Manager
B.Access Management Console
C.License Management Console
D.XenApp Advanced Configuration tool

Answers: C

QUESTION 69:
An administrator installed Citrix XenApp and accepted all the default settings for the Remote Desktop Users group.Which users will be added to the Remote Desktop Users group?

A.Everyone
B.The ctx_cpsvcuser
C.Local administrators
D.All users from the Users group

Answers: D

QUESTION 70:
Scenario: An administrator has been approached by a business unit that wishes to designate its own Citrix XenApp licenses for use on servers that will be funded by that unit. An additional bank of 100 licenses has been purchased for those business unit users. How can the administrator ensure that only that user group will be able to access applications hosted on those servers?

A.On the existing license server, correlate that bank of licenses to that user group.
B.On the existing license server, correlate that bank of licenses to the server group.
C.Allocate a distinct license server with those licenses and designate the server properties accordingly.
D.Allocate a distinct license server with those licenses and correlate that bank of licenses to that user group.

Answers: C

Passleader New Cheap 1Y0-A05 Certification Dumps Ensure 100% Pass