web analytics

New Passleader Cisco 642-780 Practice Tests Dumps Download For Free (31-40)

QUESTION 31
What function does the penultimate LSR perform to help optimize MPLS?

A.    Pops the label before packet reaches the PE router
B.    Restore the original ingress settings to the EXP field
C.    Ensure that the LSP is Taking the shortest path
D.    Verifies that there are no loops in the path

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit. The partial show run command output is from a PE router that provides MPLS VPN services to customer_1. What is the routing protocol and AS number used between the PE router and customer_1 CE router?
321

A.    BGP AS 65001
B.    Multiprotocol BGP
C.    EIGRP AS 10
D.    EIGRP AS 20

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Refer to the Exhibit. You are troubleshooting a connectivity problem between the CE routers in your network running IS-IS. You login to one of the routers and execute a show log. What is the problem associated with these message?
331

A.    Protocol mismatch
B.    Mismatch area ID
C.    Mismatch MTU size
D.    Mismatch of features
E.    Wrong ip address applied

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
What minimum commands are necessary to initiate MPLS on a cisco IOS router?

A.    In global configuration mode, execute the mpls ip command
B.    In global configuration mode, execute the mpls ip command on every participating interface.
C.    In global configuration mode, execute the mpls ip command.
Interface configuration mode executes the mpls ip command on every participating interface.
D.    In global configuration mode, execute the mpls ip command in Mpls configuration mode specifies each participating interface using the interface interface command.

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Directed LDP sessions are used by MPLS to exchange labels with nonadjacent routers. How are directed LDP sessions different from normal LDP sessions?

A.    The hello packets are addressed with a statically configured destination address.
B.    The “:0” LDP identifier is added to the destination IP address to indicate the label space.
C.    Directed LDP hello messages are sent to the multicast address 224.0.0.2.
D.    TCP and UDP well-known port 646 is used for directed LDP sessions only.

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Which MPLS Layer 2 VPN service allows transparent bridging of VLAN trunks over MPLS?

A.    Ethernet over MPLS Port Mode
B.    Ethernet over MPLS VLAN Mode
C.    MPLS Bridging
D.    MPLS VPLS

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit. What Cisco IOS MPLS Layer 2 service is configured?
371

A.    Ethernet over MPLS Port Mode
B.    Ethernet over MPLS VLAN Mode
C.    MPLS Bridging
D.    MPLS VPLS

Answer: B

QUESTION 38
If you are configuring MP-BGP routing for MPLS Layer 3 VPNs, when should the redistribute connected command be used?

A.    when the customer requires a static default route to be advertised
B.    when the PE is supporting more than one VRF instance for the same customer CE
C.    when the customer does not have CE routers and the PE is the default gateway
D.    every time the MP-BGP redistribution function is enabled

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. What MPLS Layer 2 service is being enabled?
391

A.    Ethernet over MPLS Port Mode
B.    Ethernet over MPLS VLAN Mode
C.    MPLS Bridging
D.    MPLS VPLS

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
When configuring MPLS Layer 2 VPLS, why is the Virtual Forwarding Instance needed?

A.    The VFI is used to create a full mesh of pseudowire (VC) circuits.
B.    The VFI learns the destination MAC addresses.
C.    The VFI lists the PE endpoints for Auto Discovery.
D.    The VFI defines the cross-connect group.

Answer: B

New Passleader Cisco 642-780 Practice Tests Dumps Download For Free