web analytics

Get Passleader New Update IBM C4040-109 Test Questions With Low Cost

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: C4040-109
Exam Name: Virtualization Technical Support and Administration for AIX and Linux -v2

QUESTION 1
What will cause a broadcast storm when configuring redundant VIO servers with SEA failover?

A.    The secondary SEA is brought online before the configured primary SEA.
B.    A mismatch of defined VLANs between the primary and secondary SEA.
C.    The secondary SEA is created before enabling failover on the primary SEA.
D.    Incorrect EtherChannel configuration on one SEA

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
How can an existing AIX 5.2 LPAR, which is using SAN storage, be migrated into a versioned WPAR (Workload Partition)?

A.    Using LPM, but downtime will be required.
B.    Dynamically using LAM.
C.    Backup and restore a mksysb.
D.    Rezone the SAN storage and use NPIV.

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
An LPAR is configured using Virtual IO. It has two Virtual SCSI adapters, connecting it to two VIO servers. The disks presented over Virtual SCSI are available across both Virtual SCSI adapters (2 paths). Assuming 20 disks are required, what is the maximum recommended queue depth to maximize performance?

A.    20
B.    22
C.    510
D.    512

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
An administrator is preparing to upgrade the environment’s dual Virtual I/O servers (VIOS) from V1.2 to V2.1. What must considered in preparation for this upgrade?

A.    All client LPARs must be shutdown as both VIO servers have to be upgraded to V2.1 at the same time.
B.    The VIOS must be upgraded to the latest fixpack of V1.5 before upgrading to V2.1.
C.    The only upgrade method that will be supported is using NIM because the current VIOS is lower than V1.3.
D.    VIOS V2.1 requires AIX clients to be running AIX V6.1 at a minimum.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
An architect is looking at the implications of uncapped weights for a new POWER7 system. The system will consist of four uncapped logical partitions with the following weightings:
Assuming all partitions have equal entitlement and virtual processor configurations in the partition profiles, and request additional resources from the shared processor pool over a period of 1000 cycles, how many cycles will be allocated to LPAR B?
51

A.    150
B.    250
C.    300
D.    1000

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which interface must be used to provide virtualization of tape library devices to client LPARs?

A.    USB
B.    LTO
C.    Virtual SCSI
D.    Virtual Fibre Channel

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
An administrator is creating several LPARs on a new Power Systems server. The administrator knows that Live Partition Mobility (LPM) will be used to distribute the workload between this new machine and several others in the environment. In addition to ensuring all storage is allocated through Virtual IO servers, what else must the administrator take into consideration when creating the new LPARs?

A.    LPAR names in the environment must be unique.
B.    Redundant error path reporting must be configured.
C.    Only LPARs belonging to the same workload group can be moved between servers.
D.    The Virtual IO server code level must be the same across all servers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
An administrator is performing a Live Partition Mobility (LPM) operation between two servers managed by different HMCs. While monitoring the performance of the partition, the virtual console window suddenly closes. What is the most likely cause?

A.    The virtual console is controlled by the HMC and closes when the second takes control of the partition.
B.    The virtual console is a connection to the FSP of the physical server and closes when the LPAR migrates.
C.    The SSH keys have not been exchanged between HMCs.
D.    The FSP has the MAC address for the first HMC cached in NVRAM.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
An administrator is designing a new system for their existing batch environment. The current system is a POWER5 570 with 16 cores and 128GB of RAM with a single LPAR running AIX 5.3. It takes 12 hours to run their large batch job which is heavily CPU bound on 4 the available CPUs. The new system will be a Power 770 with 16 cores, 128GB of RAM and the LPAR will run AIX 6.1.What should be done to maximize the batch performance?

A.    Activate TurboCore mode during batch processing
B.    Disable Simultaneous Multi-threading
C.    Disable Multiple Shared Processor Pools
D.    Set the processor compatibility mode to POWER7

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
A second virtual disk has been added to a SuSE Linux LPAR on the existing vhost0 adapter. What must be done for this disk to be recognized on the Linux LPAR?

A.    /usr/bin/cfgmgr
B.    /bin/kpartx -a -v /dev/sdb
C.    echo “- – -” > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan
D.    /usr/bin/rescan-scsi-bus

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
An architect is desiging a new virtualized POWER7 system. The system will have a number of AIX and Linux LPARs and will be deployed with a logical memory block size of 16MB.Which of the following could be used to determine the amount of memory used by the Hypervisor?

A.    System Planning Tool.
B.    System Configurator.
C.    Facts and Features Guide.
D.    LPAR Validation Tool.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
An administrator uses DLPAR on an active LPAR to add an additional VLAN ID into an existing virtual adapter used by the SEA. The operation fails with error HSC01221 stating that the Modification of Virtual I/O resources failed. The server being modified is a POWER6 595 running firmware version EH350_071. The VIO Server is at version 2.2.0.10 FP24Based on this information, what is the most likely cause for this error?

A.    The system firmware needs to be updated to EH350_085.
B.    The VIO Server needs to be updated to 2.2.0.10 FP 24 SP1.
C.    Dynamic addition of VLAN IDs to an existing virtual adapter are only supported at AIX 7.1.
D.    Dynamic addition of VLAN IDs to an existing virtual adapter are only supported on POWER7 hardware.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
An administrator would like to install a new Fix Pack on an existing VIO server. The Fix Pack has been mounted using NFS on /mnt. Which command should the administrator use to achieve this?

A.    installios -update_all -dev /mnt
B.    iosinst -update -install -accept -dev /mnt
C.    updateios -dev /mnt -accept -install
D.    geninstall -u -ac -d /mnt -f all

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
A user has accidentally deleted critical system files on an LPAR. Storage on the LPAR is provided using both vSCSI and NPIV. The administrator is preparing to reinstall the LPAR, but has concerns about the existing NPIV configuration. Which statement concerning WWPNs is correct?

A.    During the reinstall of AIX, the HMC will assign new WWPNs to the adapters.
B.    Assigned WWPNs are regenerated during a reinstall for boot devices, but preserved for secondary storage.
C.    Providing the configuration of the virtual Fibre Channel adapters remains unchanged in the LPAR profile, the existing WWPNs are preserved.
D.    The virtual_fc_adapters LPAR attribute must be verified prior to the reinstall and suitably updated to preserve all existing WWPNs.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which is the lowest edition of PowerVM that will permit redundant VIO Servers?

A.    PowerVM Basic Edition
B.    PowerVM Express Edition
C.    PowerVM Standard Edition
D.    PowerVM Enterprise Edition

Answer: C

Get Passleader New Update IBM C4040-109 Test Questions With Low Cost