web analytics

Get 20% Discount Real C2090-914 Certification Dumps Ensure 100% Pass

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: C2090-914
Exam Name: System Administrator for Informix Red Brick

QUESTION 1
Which of the following definitions describe the STAR index?

A.    A sorted list of concatenated row IDs from the dimension tables named in the index key
B.    A bitmap index based on fact table rows
C.    An index built over multiple fact table columns
D.    A multi-table join index based on fact table foreign key values
E.    a and b
F.    a, b, c, and d
G.    a, c, and d
H.    c and d

Answer: G

QUESTION 2
The fill factor should always be set to 100% in cases of:

A.    Data spaces
B.    Star indexes
C.    TMU_REORG TEMPSPACE
D.    Small domain target indexes

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
In cases where data is known to be skewed, the recommended target index domain should be:

A.    small
B.    normal
C.    large
D.    hybrid

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
The size of the memory work area for building indexes is set by which parameter?

A.    INDEX TEMPSPACE
B.    INDEX TEMPSPACE THRESHOLD
C.    INDEX MAXSPILLSPACE
D.    INDEX DIRECTORY MAXSIZE

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
The ‘default’ Red Brick Decision Server index is a:

A.    Star Index
B.    Target Index
C.    B-Tree Index
D.    Deferred Index

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
An ideal DSS STAR schema is said to be ____________ whereas a typical DLTP schema is said to be highly____________.

A.    Normalized/denormalized
B.    Factual/Dimensional
C.    Denormalized/normalized
D.    Current/historical

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Red Brick Decision Server is implemented on Windows NT by a ____________ that runs as a ____________ .

A.    single multithreaded process, Windows NT service
B.    Windows NT service, single multithreaded process
C.    NTFS file system, Windows NT service
D.    none of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
The purpose of the fill factor is:

A.    To tell a node when to split
B.    To reserve extra space in each node
C.    To specify when a node is 100% full
D.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Views are useful for a wide variety of purposes, including:

A.    Decreasing security
B.    Simplifying query constraints
C.    Making administrative changes, such as database schema design changes visible to the users
D.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Any table that is referenced by another table must have a:

A.    TARGET index
B.    STARindex
C.    Foreign key
D.    Primarykey

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
The ______________ collects statistics for the dynamic statistic tables (DSTs) and performs the actions specified by ALTER SYSTEM commands.

A.    listener thread (rbwlsnr)
B.    process checker thread (rbwpchk)
C.    administration Daemon Process (rbwadmd)
D.    Red Brick API thread (rbwapid)

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Target indexes and multi-column B-Tree on the foreign key columns of a tact table support:

A.    Natural join
B.    TARGETJoin
C.    Star index
D.    Clustered index

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which of the following describes a conformed dimension:

A.    Dimensions that have built-in hierarchies
B.    A dimension table that can be shared by one or more fact tables
C.    A set of attributes that change overtime
D.    All of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Fact tables in a data warehouse generally contain:

A.    aggregate data
B.    descriptive text
C.    detail data
D.    both a and b
E.    both a and c

Answer: E

QUESTION 15
For a dimension table to participate in a STAR index, the table must be created with the ____ specification.

A.    CONSTRAINT
B.    MAX ROWS PER SEGMENT
C.    DATA IN
D.    DEFAULT

Answer: B

Get 20% Discount Real C2090-914 Certification Dumps Ensure 100% Pass