web analytics

[15/Oct/2018 Updated] New AZ-100 Study Guide With Updated Exam Questions From PassLeader

New Updated AZ-100 Exam Questions from PassLeader AZ-100 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader AZ-100 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/az-100.html (75 Q&As)

Keywords: AZ-100 exam dumps, AZ-100 exam questions, AZ-100 VCE dumps, AZ-100 PDF dumps, AZ-100 practice tests, AZ-100 study guide, AZ-100 braindumps, Microsoft Azure Infrastructure and Deployment Exam

P.S. New AZ-100 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kl-hIi3K7aaxv7mu9ioBXhfsdj8smhxV

P.S. New AZ-101 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13I-3nl7-TLLxAvHSElTA6A58hR15YagN

P.S. New AZ-102 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1HceOeaJ6TUh6408k3UU7gZb7aXGzzGb-

Case Study 1 — Humongous Insurance
……

QUESTION 1
Which blade should you instruct the finance department auditors to use?

A.    Partner information
B.    Overview
C.    Payment methods
D.    Invoices

Answer: D
Explanation:
You can opt in and configure additional recipients to receive your Azure invoice in an email. This feature may not be available for certain subscriptions such as support offers, Enterprise Agreements, or Azure in Open.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/billing/billing-download-azure-invoice-daily-usage-date

QUESTION 2
You need to prepare the environment to meet the authentication requirements. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Azure Active Directory (AD) Identity Protection and an Azure policy.
B.    A Recovery Services vault and a backup policy.
C.    An Azure Key Vault and an access policy.
D.    An Azure Storage account and an access policy.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
D: Seamless SSO works with any method of cloud authentication – Password Hash Synchronization or Pass-through Authentication, and can be enabled via Azure AD Connect.
B: You can gradually roll out Seamless SSO to your users. You start by adding the following Azure AD URL to all or selected users’ Intranet zone settings by using Group Policy in Active Directory: https://autologon.microsoftazuread-sso.com.
Incorrect:
NOT A: Seamless SSO needs the user’s device to be domain-joined, but doesn’t need for the device to be Azure AD Joined.
NOT C: Azure AD connect does not port 8080. It uses port 443.
NOT E: Seamless SSO is not applicable to Active Directory Federation Services (ADFS).
Scenario: Users in the Miami office must use Azure Active Directory Seamless Single Sign-on (Azure AD Seamless SSO) when accessing resources in Azure. Planned Azure AD Infrastructure include: The on-premises Active Directory domain will be synchronized to Azure AD.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/connect/active-directory-aadconnect-sso-quick-start

QUESTION 3
Which blade should you instruct the finance department auditors to use?

A.    invoices
B.    partner information
C.    cost analysis
D.    external services

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
You need to define a custom domain name for Azure AD to support the planned infrastructure. Which domain name should you use?

A.    ad.humongousinsurance.com
B.    humongousinsurance.onmicrosoft.com
C.    humongousinsurance.local
D.    humongousinsurance.com

Answer: D

Case Study 2 — Contoso Ltd.
……

QUESTION 1
You need to move the blueprint files to Azure. What should you do?

A.    Generate a shared access signature (SAS). Map a drive, and then copy the files by using File Explorer.
B.    Use the Azure Import/Export service.
C.    Generate an access key. Map a drive, and then copy the files by using File Explorer.
D.    Use Azure Storage Explorer to copy the files.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Azure Storage Explorer is a free tool from Microsoft that allows you to work with Azure Storage data on Windows, macOS, and Linux. You can use it to upload and download data from Azure blob storage. Scenario: Planned Changes include: move the existing product blueprint files to Azure Blob storage. Technical Requirements include: Copy the blueprint files to Azure over the Internet.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/machine-learning/team-data-science-process/move-data-to-azure-blob-using-azure-storage-explorer

QUESTION 2
You need to implement a backup solution for App1 after the application is moved. What should you create first?

A.    a recovery plan
B.    an Azure Backup Server
C.    a backup policy
D.    a Recovery Services vault

Answer: D
Explanation:
A Recovery Services vault is a logical container that stores the backup data for each protected resource, such as Azure VMs. When the backup job for a protected resource runs, it creates a recovery point inside the Recovery Services vault. Scenario: There are three application tiers, each with five virtual machines. Move all the virtual machines for App1 to Azure. Ensure that all the virtual machines for App1 are protected by backups.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/backup/quick-backup-vm-portal

Other Mixed Questions
……

QUESTION 11
You have an Azure subscription that contains 10 virtual machines. You need to ensure that you receive an email message when any virtual machines are powered off, restarted, or deallocated. What is the minimum number of rules and action groups that you require?

A.    three rules and three action groups
B.    one rule and one action group
C.    three rules and one action group
D.    one rule and three action groups

Answer: C
Explanation:
An action group is a collection of notification preferences defined by the user. Azure Monitor and Service Health alerts are configured to use a specific action group when the alert is triggered. Various alerts may use the same action group or different action groups depending on the user’s requirements.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/monitoring-and-diagnostics/monitoring-action-groups

QUESTION 12
You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains a resource group named RG1. RG1 contains resources that were deployed by using templates. You need to view the date and time when the resources were created in RG1.
Solution: From the Subscriptions blade, you select the subscription, and then click Resource providers.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
You plan to use the Azure Import/Export service to copy files to a storage account. Which two files should you create before you prepare the drives for the import job? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    an XML manifest file
B.    a driveset CSV file
C.    a dataset CSV file
D.    a PowerShell PS1 file
E.    a JSON configuration file

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: Modify the driveset.csv file in the root folder where the tool resides.
C: Modify the dataset.csv file in the root folder where the tool resides. Depending on whether you want to import a file or folder or both, add entries in the dataset.csv file.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-import-export-data-to-files

QUESTION 14
You have an Azure subscription that contains 100 virtual machines. You regularly create and delete virtual machines. You need to identify unused disks that can be deleted. What should you do?

A.    From Microsoft Azure Storage Explorer, view the Account Management properties.
B.    From the Azure portal, configure the Advisor recommendations.
C.    From Cloudyn, open the Optimizer tab and create a report.
D.    From Cloudyn, create a Cost Management report.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
You have two subscriptions named Subscription1 and Subscription2. Each subscription is associated to a different Azure AD tenant. Subscription1 contains a virtual network named VNet1.VNet1 contains an Azure virtual machine named VM1 and has an IP address space of 10.0.0.0/16. Subscription2 contains a virtual network named VNet2. VNet2 contains an Azure virtual machine named VM2 and has an IP address space of 10.10.0.0/24. You need to connect VNet1 to VNet2. What should you do first?

A.    Move VNet1 to Subscription2.
B.    Modify the IP address space of VNet2.
C.    Provision virtual network gateways.
D.    Move VM1 to Subscription2.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The virtual networks can be in the same or different regions, and from the same or different subscriptions. When connecting VNets from different subscriptions, the subscriptions do not need to be associated with the same Active Directory tenant. Configuring a VNet-to-VNet connection is a good way to easily connect VNets. Connecting a virtual network to another virtual network using the VNet-to-VNet connection type (VNet2VNet) is similar to creating a Site-to-Site IPsec connection to an on-premises location. Both connectivity types use a VPN gateway to provide a secure tunnel using IPsec/IKE, and both function the same way when communicating. The local network gateway for each VNet treats the other VNet as a local site. This lets you specify additional address space for the local network gateway in order to route traffic.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/vpn-gateway/vpn-gateway-howto-vnet-vnet-resource-manager-portal

QUESTION 16
Your company has an Azure subscription named Subscription1. The company also has two on-premises servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 is configured as a DNS server that has a primary DNS zone named adatum.com. Adatum.com contains 1,000 DNS records. You manage Server1 and Subscription1 from Server2. Server2 has the following tools installed:
– The DNS Manager console
– Azure PowerShell
– Azure CLI 2.0
You need to move the adatum.com zone to Subscription1. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you use?

A.    Azure PowerShell
B.    Azure CLI
C.    The Azure portal
D.    The DNS Manager console

Answer: B
Explanation:
Azure DNS supports importing and exporting zone files by using the Azure command-line interface (CLI). Zone file import is not currently supported via Azure PowerShell or the Azure portal.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/dns/dns-import-export

QUESTION 17
You have an Azure subscription that contains 10 virtual networks. The virtual networks are hosted in separate resource groups. Another administrator plans to create several network security groups (NSGs) in the subscription. You need to ensure that when an NSG is created, it automatically blocks TCP port 8080 between the virtual networks.
Solution: You configure a custom policy definition, and then you assign the policy to the subscription.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A
Explanation:
Resource policy definition used by Azure Policy enables you to establish conventions for resources in your organization by describing when the policy is enforced and what effect to take. By defining conventions, you can control costs and more easily manage your resources.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-policy/policy-definition

QUESTION 18
Your company registers a domain name of contoso.com. You create an Azure DNS named contoso.com and then you add an A record to the zone for a host named www that has an IP address of 131.107.1.10. You discover that Internet hosts are unable to resolve www.contoso.com to the 131.107.1.10 IP address. You need to resolve the name resolution issue.
Solution: You modify the SOA record in the contoso.com zone.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Modify the NS record, not the SOA record.
https://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/definition/start-of-authority-record

QUESTION 19
……


Download the newest PassLeader AZ-100 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

AZ-100 PDF dumps & AZ-100 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/az-100.html (75 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New AZ-100 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kl-hIi3K7aaxv7mu9ioBXhfsdj8smhxV

P.S. New AZ-101 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13I-3nl7-TLLxAvHSElTA6A58hR15YagN

P.S. New AZ-102 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1HceOeaJ6TUh6408k3UU7gZb7aXGzzGb-